Call to Schedule Your Training

FAQS

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the QMAP seven rights of medication administration?

The seven rights of medication are:

  • Right client.
  • Right time.
  • Right medication.
  • Right dose.
  • Right route.
  • Right documentation.
  • Right to refuse.

Can a QMAP qualification be revoked?

No, the Licensee is responsible for patient safety.

Will QMAP’s need to requalify every 5 years?

No, however the employer can require retesting.
While state regulations no longer require a QMAP to re-qualify every 5 years, it is a QMAP’s ethical duty to keep their knowledge and skills current and accurate.

What happens to the Q-Maps that have taken the course before the new changes?

As of 6/10/16, the date of the statutory change, all QMAPs that were qualified at that time (the qualification is for five years, so as of 6/10/11,) would continue their qualification as a QMAP. This includes QMAPs qualified from 6/10/11 until 7/1/17. They will not need to re-qualify and their QMAP qualification will not expire. However, employing facilities may have a policy in place which requires QMAP’s to maintain quality standards which may include refresher courses or retesting.

Will medication errors still need to be reported?

Yes, however the process is currently under review.

Will the QMAP online verification change?

Yes, the layout and search functions will be updated.

The online verification only provides names of individuals who have successfully passed the QMAP competencies and in no way should be considered fully trained.

If you can’t find a name, that person is not considered a qualified QMAP.

Do employers need to provide any training?

Yes, employers will need to conduct on the job training and an evaluation of the individual QMAP to ensure they meet facility needs.

What does it mean when it says employees require additional training from a PASA?

This language is referring to a few of the DIDD specific regulations that fall outside the authority of the QMAP or ATE process. For example, as you are likely familiar with, gastrostomy services are permitted within the IDD realm of services, however that is because of permitting regulations (10 C.C.R. 2505-10, SECTION 8.614). G-tube services are outside the scope of what is taught or trained within an ATE’s QMAP course. The individual PASA would be responsible for assuring any/all staff administering G-tube services are trained and can demonstrate competency as required. The other services that may occur within the IDD realm of services that are not prescriptively included within an ATE’s training authority include: PRN medications, psychotropic medication due process, etc. These are all areas that have IDD specific regulations for which the individual PASA must train and assure competency before a staff person can begin administering medications to any individuals in service.

Rocky mountain tops span the landscape.

Questions?

Not sure where to start? Contact us!
We’re here to help you excel.